DE: Suppliers' Repurchase Obligations Limited to New Equipment Under Equipment Dealer Statute | Practical Law
[…] June 15, 2015)).

Background

Delaware, like many states, has enacted an equipment dealer contract statute. The statute attempts to address the imbalance of power in transactions between equipment dealers and suppliers. It requires suppliers to repurchase inventory when parties terminate an agreement.
Delaware's statute, relevantly, provides that:
"[w]henever a contract agreement between a dealer and a supplier is terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the dealer's inventory as provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the inventory." (6 Del. C. § 2723(a).)
The statute does not distinguish between new and used equipment:
"[t]he supplier shall repurchase from the dealer within 90 days after termination of the contract agreement all inventory previously purchased from the supplier that remains unsold on the date of termination of the agreement." (6 Del. C. § 2723(a).)

Dispute

Southern Track & Pump, Inc. (Southern Track), a Florida-based equipment dealership that sells and leases construction equipment, entered a distributorship agreement with Terex Corporation (Terex), a Delaware corporation that manufacturers construction equipment.