In re Motors Liquidation: No Intent Required for UCC-3 Termination Statement to be Effective | Practical Law
[…] Outcome

Addressing the narrow question certified to it, the Delaware Supreme Court held that for a UCC-3 to become effective under Section 9-509 of the Delaware UCC and have the effect specified in Section 9-513 of the Delaware UCC, it was enough that the secured party authorized the filing to be made. The court refused to address the additional issue, raised by JPMorgan, as to whether GM and its counsel was authorized to act as JPMorgan's agent in filing the UCC-3.
The court turned first to the plain language of the Section 9-513 of the Delaware UCC (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-513), which states that "upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective" except as provided in Section 9-510. Section 9-510 of the Delaware UCC (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-510) requires that the termination statement be filed by a person authorized under Section 9-509 of the Delaware UCC (Del.