ISDA® Publishes ECP Swap Guarantor Provisions | Practical Law
[…] Further, because loan guarantees are rarely severable, there is a risk that the entire loan guaranty could be rendered unenforceable.

CEA Keepwell Cure

A solution may be available to borrowers that are ECPs themselves or that have affiliates that are ECPs. Under certain circumstances, an ECP can confer ECP status upon a non-ECP through use of a keepwell agreement. Under the keepwell, the ECP would agree to "top up" the assets of a non-ECP to ensure that it is an ECP at the relevant time, when the swap is entered into.
CEA Section 1a(18)(A)(v) states in relevant part that an ECP includes a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust or other entity "the obligations of which under an agreement, contract, or transaction are guaranteed or otherwise supported by a letter of credit or keepwell, support, or other agreement" by persons that qualify as ECPs under certain other specified prongs of the ECP definition. Corporate entities with total assets exceeding $10,000,000 can confer ECP status to an eligible corporate entity under the terms of CEA Section 1a(18)(A)(v).