ICSID arbitral award confirmable through ex parte registration (NY District Court) | Practical Law
[…] Background

The court relied on the enabling legislation of the 1965 Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States (establishing the ICSID), which provides that "the pecuniary obligations" of an ICSID arbitral award "shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States" (22 U.S.C. § 1650a).
The statute further provides that the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) (9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16; 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208; 9 U.S.C. §§ 301-307) "shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [ICSID] convention."