Agricultural Law in the United States: Overview | Practical Law
[…] The form (Form 153) is available in English and Spanish and is on the USDA Service Center eForms website.
"Agricultural land" is land used for forestry production, farming, ranching, or timber production (7 U.S.C. 3508; 7 C.F.R. §781.2).
A "foreign person" includes "any individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, society, joint stock company, trust, estate, or any other legal entity" (including any foreign government) created under the laws of a foreign government or with a principal place of business outside the US, and US entities in which there is a significant foreign interest or substantial control (7 U.S.C. 3508).
The following information must be reported: