Commercial Guarantors Not Protected from Deficiency Judgments Following Nonjudicial Foreclosure in Washington State | Practical Law
[…] Gentry, 319 P.3d 823 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014) and Washington Federal v. Harvey, 179 Wash. App. 1033 (2014)). In these cases, guarantors on two separate commercial loans, which were secured by deeds of trust, did not grant a separate deed of trust to secure the guaranty.
When the borrowers defaulted on their loans, Washington Federal (the lender in both cases) initiated nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings and sought deficiency judgments against the guarantors. The guarantors argued that under the DTA they are protected from deficiency judgments, citing Section 61.24.100(1) of the Revised Washington Code, "a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust."
In both cases the trial courts granted summary judgment for the guarantors and the Court of Appeals reversed that decision, finding that the commercial guarantors were not protected from deficiency judgments under the DTA.