Any Request for Continued Examination Limits Patent Term Adjustment: Federal Circuit | Practical Law
[…] • Subsection 154(b)(1)(A) or part "A" delays, which extend the patent term if the USPTO fails to carry out certain acts during examination of the patent application within prescribed timeframes.
  • Subsection 154(b)(1)(B) or part "B" delays, which extend the patent term on a day-for-day basis for each day after the end of the three-year period beginning on the patent application's filing date. As relevant here, subsection 154(b)(1)(B)(i) excludes from part B-delays "any time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant."
  • Subsection 154(b)(1)(C) or part "C" delays, which extend the patent term on a day-for-day basis for each day the application is either:
    • involved in an interference or appeal; or
    • subject to a secrecy order.