Books and Records Demands by Directors and Institutional Shareholders | Practical Law
[…] The advent of electronic records, institutional shareholders, and short-slate proxy contests require new interpretations of decades-old statutory language. Several recent Delaware decisions address these new issues.

Inspection Right of Directors

Most books and records demands are made by stockholders seeking information about the company. Proper purposes for inspection by stockholders include investigating mismanagement, ascertaining the value of the stockholder's stock, investigating the possibility of an improper transfer of assets out of the corporation, and many others.
Section 220(d) of the DGCL also grants directors the right to examine the company's books and records "for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." This right has been described as "virtually unfettered" so long as the director establishes the proper purpose (McGowan v. Empress Entm't, Inc., 791 A.2d 1, 5 (Del. Ch. 2000)).