Fourth Circuit Holds that School Violated Title IX by Denying Transgender Student Access to Gender-Identity-Appropriate Restroom | Practical Law
[…] The US filed an amicus brief supporting G.G.'s Title IX claim.

Outcome

The Fourth Circuit reversed the district court, and remanded, holding that:
  • The OCR letter was:
  • The district court applied an incorrect evidentiary standard on the motion for preliminary injunction.
  • Reassignment to another judge following remand was not warranted.
The Fourth Circuit noted that:
  • It relied on case law interpreting Title VII for guidance in evaluating a claim brought under Title IX (Jennings v. Univ. of North Carolina, 482 F.3d 686, 695 (4th Cir.2007)).
  • Section 106.33 permits the provision of "separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex."