Testifying on Behalf of Federal Employee Under Investigation Is Not Whistleblower Protected Activity: MSPB | Practical Law
[…] • Made vague, conclusory, and unsupported allegations about gross mismanagement and a gross waste of funds in a grievance filed after his AIB testimony and provided no further details on review regarding the nature of his alleged protected disclosures. Vague, conclusory, and unsupported allegations do not satisfy the MSPB's nonfrivolous pleading standard (Rebstock Consolidation v. Dep't of Homeland Security, (M.S.P.B. Sept. 29, 2015)).
The MSPB found that:
  • Even before the WPA was amended, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9) prohibited retaliation against a federal employee "because of the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation" (Linder, ). The WPEA clarified that exercising a right to complain in certain administrative proceedings, such as MSPB appellate proceedings, the equal employment opportunity complaint process, grievance proceedings, and unfair labor practice proceedings, is also a basis for MSPB jurisdiction.