2017 DGCL Proposed Amendments on Blockchain Recordkeeping, Written Consents, Merger Provisions, Interested Stockholder Opt-Out, and Annual Reports
[…] This call for reform has resulted in the blockchain proposed amendments. The proposed blockchain amendments if adopted would update the DGCL to allow for blockchain corporate recordkeeping by, among other things, amending:
  • Sections 219(c), 224, and 232(c) of the DGCL to expressly allow a corporation to have its records "administered by or on [its] behalf" (rather than requiring the corporation to individually maintain its records) on "one or more distributed electronic networks or databases."
  • Sections 219(c) and 224 of the DGCL to define and delineate the requirements of a "stock ledger," including by:
    • adding a definition of "stock ledger" that provides that it "means one or more records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation's stockholders of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded in accordance with [DGCL] § 224;"