2017 DGCL Proposed Amendments on Blockchain Recordkeeping, Written Consents, Merger Provisions, Interested Stockholder Opt-Out, and Annual Reports
[…] These amendments, if adopted, would become effective August 1, 2017.

Elimination of Date Requirement for Written Consents

The Council has proposed to eliminate the formality requirement that holders or members executing a written consent in lieu of a meeting must individually date that consent (rather than, for example, rely on a pre-printed date).
Section 228(c) of the DGCL presently provides that written consents in lieu of a meeting of the stockholders of a corporation or members of nonstock corporation "shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs the consent." By deleting this language, the 2017 proposed amendments eliminate the written consent statutory validity concerns raised by the Delaware Chancery Court's decision in H-M Wexford LLC v. Encorp, Inc.