2017 DGCL Proposed Amendments on Blockchain Recordkeeping, Written Consents, Merger Provisions, Interested Stockholder Opt-Out, and Annual Reports
[…] Specifically, under the proposed amendments, opt-out certificate of incorporation amendments would be effective:
  • On "the date and time at which the certificate [of incorporation] filed in accordance with Section 103 of [the DGCL] becomes effective" under that provision for corporations that:
    • have not had a class of voting stock listed on a national securities exchange or held of record by more than 2,000 holders; and
    • that have not previously elected to be governed by Section 203 of the DGCL.
  • "12 months after the date and time at which the certificate [of incorporation] filed in accordance with Section 103 of [the DGCL] becomes effective" under that provision for all other corporations.